Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Massachusetts 6th Congressional District High School Art Awards Announced

March 5, 2016 @ 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Tickets Starting at: Free

Event Navigation

Manchester Essex Regional High School junior Emily Parker has been named Grand Prize Award Winner for her artwork “Unraveled” in this year’s 6th Congressional District High School Art Competition. The awards will be presented Saturday, March 5, 3:30 – 5 p.m. at Montserrat College of Art’s 301 Gallery, 301 Cabot Street, Beverly, MA.

 

Each winner will be presented with a citation from Congressman Moulton’s office and varying levels of scholarships to Montserrat’s Summer Pre-College ProgramEmily Parker‘s grand prize winning piece will be sent to Washington, DC where it will hang in the Capitol building for one year along with winners from other Congressional districts across the country. A ceremony to congratulate all the winners will be held in Washington, DC in June.

The exhibit will be open to the public: Thursday, March 3, 11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., 3 – 6 p.m. and Friday, March 4, 11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m, 3:30 – 6 p.m. at the 301 Gallery, 301 Cabot Street, Beverly, MA. www.montserrat.edu/congressional-art-show

This marks the 22nd year that Montserrat has hosted this competition. The exhibit included 140 pieces from 30 different high schools and one home-schooled submission. The competition was open to high school students from public and private schools within the 6th District of Massachusetts, as well as high school students home-schooled within the district. The exhibition was juried by Judy Schmid, artist, designer, Montserrat College of Art Trustee,Lynn Schmid, fashion designer, art collector and Leon Doucette, Curatorial Assistant, Cape Ann Museum.

 

The award winners are as follows:

GRAND PRIZE

Emily Parker, “Unraveled” Manchester Essex Regional High School, Grade 11

 

FIRST PRIZE

Alyssa Schadhauser“One of Us” Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Grade 12

 

SECOND PRIZE

Vincenzo Dimino, “Newsworthy” Gloucester High School, Grade 12

 

THIRD PRIZE

Tyler Hughes, “Morning Routine” St. John’s Preparatory School, Grade 11

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Stephanie O’Neill“Organic “ Burlington High School, Grade 12

Julian Vye“Angel” Landmark School, Grade 11

Kiley Choi“The Map to Love” Lynnfield High School, Grade 12

Julissa Morales“Spring Into It” Lynn English High School, Grade 11

Sophie Adams“Mushroom Cloud” Masconomet Regional High School, Grade 12

Aleksa Wilk“Rowboats in Oguinquit, Maine” North Reading High School, Grade 10

Natalie Krowitz“Kitchen Window” Reading Memorial High School, Grade 12

George Furlong“Quality Market” St. John’s Preparatory School, Grade 12

May Ganzenmuller“The Waterbug’s Afterlife” Triton Regional High School, Grade 10

BEST OF SCHOOL

 

Amesbury High School – Jane Grogan, Grade 12, “A Day’s Work”

Andover High School – Teresa Dell’Anno, Grade 11, “Untitled”

Beverly High School – Sophia Hautala, Grade 11 “L’Echo de la Danseuse”

Billerica Memorial High School – Kayla Livingston, Grade 11, “One with Nature”

Bishop Fenwick High School – Megan Smilikis, Grade 12, “Plum Island House”

Burlington High School – Alegria Paez, Grade 12, “In My Room”

Danvers High School – Sadie Hofmeester, Grade 11, “Beached”

Hamilton-Wenham High School – Colin Cavanaugh, Grade 12, “238,900 Miles”

Homeschool – Emily Fabre, Grade 10, “From the Shadows”

Ipswich High School – Jack Bryce Homans, Grade 11, “Hidden Talent”

Landmark School – Kat Green, Grade 11, “self portrait”

Lynn English High School –Sarah Gilberg, Grade 11, “Neat Sneaks”

Lynnfield High School –  Jakub Jablonka, Grade 12, “By Any Means Necessary”

Marblehead High School – Annabelle Walsh, Grade 11, “Ajak”

Masconomet Regional High School – Ella O’Connor, Grade 11, “Rope”

Nazareth Academy – Jenny Huang, Grade 10, “Little Brother in China”

Newburyport High School – Caroline Crowley & Lauren Sirek, Grade 11, “Lauren Joiners”

North Andover High School – Vivian Gaul, Grade 11, “Band of Brothers Poster”

North Reading – Thomas Wuorinen, Grade 11, “Drowning in the Moonlight”

Philips Academy – Serena X. Ren, Grade 10, “Self Portrait”

Pingree School – Jadakyz Lopez, Grade 11, “Untitled”       

Saugus High School – Julia Frizzi, Grade 11, “Shiganshina”

Sparhawk High School – Christina Gemmell, Grade 11, “Tomas”

St. Mary’s High School – Thatiana Davidson“Stroll of Wonders”

Triton Regional High School  – Marissa Farago, Grade 11, “The Last of the Leaves”

Waring School – Emma Garthwaite, Grade 11, “Four Friends in Blind Contours”

The exhibition was juried by:

Judy Schmid, artist, designer, Montserrat College of Art Trustee

Lynn Schmid, fashion designer, art collector

Leon Doucette, Curatorial Assistant, Cape Ann Museum

For more information, visit www.montserrat.edu/congressional-art-show or contact Jo Broderick at jo.broderick@montserrat.edu or 978-867-9613.

In photo: Congressional jurers (left) Judy Schmid, artist, designer, Montserrat Trustee and (right) Lynn Schmid, fashion designer, art collector with Grand Prize Award Winning artwork.

Details

Date:
March 5, 2016
Time:
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Categories:
, , ,
Website:
http://www.montserrat.edu/congressional-art-show/

Organizer

Venue